Programme

Day 1 21/03/2016

Arrival/Registration

 

19:00 – Welcome Dinner with organizers at Megerian Carpet

 

Day 2 22/03/2016

Session 1: Bacteria and Parasites

 

  • 09:00-10:00     Registration
  • 10:00-10:15     Welcome remarksSession 1         Bacteria and Parasites
  • 10:15-11:00     Thomas F. Meyer (EMBO Lecture)
    Chlamydia trachomatis – a candidate carcinogenic bacterium
  • 11:00-11:45     Christoph Tang
    Shigella virulence: going around in circles
  • 11:45-12:15     Coffee Break
  • 12:15-13:00     David Bikard
    A eukaryotic-like kinase protects Staphylococci against phages
  • 13:00-14:00     Lunch and free time
  • 14:00-14:45     Thomas Romig
    Recent advances in research on echinococcis and cysticerosis
  • 14:45-15:30     Staffan Bensch
    Evolution and ecology of Avian Malaria Parasites
  • 15:30-16:00     Coffee Break
  • 16:00-17:00     Discussion led by David Bikard
  • 19:00               Dinner

Day 3 23/03/2016

Session 2: Viruses

 

  • Session 2         Viruses
  • 10:00-10:45     Marc Eloit
    Identification and discovery of pathogens by Whole Genome-Next Generation Sequencing
  • 10:45-11:30     Marco Vignuzzi
    Virus evolution and genetic sequence space
  • 11:30-12:00     Coffee Break
  • 12:00-12:45     Gregory Melikian
    HIV entry into cells as a target for antiviral therapy
  • 13:00-14:00     Lunch
  • 14:00-14:45     Marco Vignuzzi
    Population-based evolutionary approaches to antiviral and vaccine therapy against RNA viruses
  • 14:45-15:30     Gregory Melikian
    Interferon-inducible transmembrane proteins block entry of diverse enveloped viruses
  • 15:30-16:15     Poster Discussions with Drinks
  • 16:15-17:15     Discussion  led by Marc Eloit
    Using Next Generation Sequencing for virus disc/uncover
  • 19:00               Dinner

 

Day 4 24/03/2016

Session 3:Immune Response

 

  • 10:00-10:45     Jean Pieters
    Activation of Macrophages and T cells – a question of survival for the host and the pathogen
  • 10:45-11:30     Christoph Tang
    Immune evasion by the meningococcus
  • 11:30-12:00     Coffee Break
  • 12:00-12:45     Zaven Karalyan
    Immune Response and Immunopathology during African swine fever virus
  • 12:45-              Cultural Program and Lunch
  • 19:00               Dinner

 

Day 5 25/03/2016

Session 4: Future Perspectives in Pathogen Research

 

  • 10:00-10:45 Haig Eskandarian
    Live-cell time-lapse atomic force microscopy: a technique for a “New microbiology”
  • 10:45-11:30 Bryce Chakerian (IUBMB Lecture)
    Developing new vaccines using virus-like particles 
  • 11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
  • 12:00-12:45 Mariagrazia Pizza
    Reverse vaccinology: from the discovery to the development of new vaccines 
  • 13:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-14:45 Tobias Bollenbach
    Bacterial response to antibiotic combinations 
  • 14:45-15:30 Short talks
  • 15:30-16:30 Discussion led by Haig Eskandarian
    Characterizing phenotypic heterogeneity 
  • 16:30-17:00 Awards, Group Photo and Closing Remarks
  • 17:00 Farewell party

 

Day 6 26/03/2016

Departure